Privacy Policy

1. General Principles

The New Apostolic Church International (NACI) is delighted that you are interested and about your visit to this web page. With this Privacy Policy it informs you about the collection of your personal data during your visit to this website as well as in general regarding the handling of personal data. When you access this website, you declare that you agree to the foregoing Privacy Policy. Please bear in mind that certain changes to this Privacy Policy might become required in the course of this website’s further development and the implementation of new technologies or changes of legal provisions as well as the optimisation our Church’s websites and other services.

 

2. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies for all of the NACI’s web presences (hereinafter: website or websites) and the online services provided by the NACI. This Privacy Policy also applies mutandis mutandis for all apps, for which the NACI is responsible (hereinafter: NACI Apps). In addition to this Privacy Policy, the NACI’s further Terms and Conditions of Use may apply.

 

3. Applicable Law

The NACI is an independent association under Swiss law with permanent registered office in Zurich/Switzerland. Its activities are primarily governed by Swiss law. This also applies to the foregoing Privacy Policy, for which the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG; SR 235.1) applies. Any references to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are made on a voluntary basis and without a general recognition of the GDPR.

 

4. Controller

The Controller within the meaning of data protection legislation is:

New Apostolic Church International
Ueberlandstrasse 243
8051 Zurich

Switzerland

Telephone: +41 (0)43 299 4100
E-mail: mail[at]nak.org

 

5. Definition of “Personal Data”

“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). A natural person is regarded as identifiable when they can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular through classification to an identifier such as name, a code number, location data, online answer code or one or several characteristic features, the expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of these natural persons.

As a visitor to this website, personal data is all data that is referable to you personally, for example name, address, e-mail address or user’s behaviour.

 

6. Personal Data and Processing Purposes

Visit to the web page

When visiting this website, the following personal data is saved in logfiles: IP address, date, time, browser query and in general transmitted operating system resp. web browser information. This user’s data remains the basis for statistical and anonymous analyses, which are used exclusively for the efficient and safe operation of this website and its optimisation. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the achievement of these purposes.

Getting in Contact by You

When you get in contact with the NACI, such as for example by e-mail or contact form, the personal data notified by you is mostly saved (mostly this is name, first name and e-mail address) by the NACI in order to handle your request. The NACI expressly reserves the right to take steps against senders of spam mails.

Newsletter nak.org

You have the possibility to subscribe to the newsletter provided by our website nak.org. For the application for registration for the newsletter of nak.org we use the so-called double-opt-in process. That means that we send you an e-mail to the indicated e-mail address after the registration, in which we request your confirmation that you would like to have the newsletter sent to you. If you do not confirm the registration your information will be blocked and automatically deleted again.

The only compulsory indication for the sending of the newsletter is your e-mail address. After your consent, we save your e-mail address for the purpose of sending the newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter of nak.org at any time and cancel the newsletter. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter at any time.

 

7. Lawfulness of the Processing

Your data will only be processed if a corresponding legal basis for this exists. For the processing of your personal data we rely in particular on the following legal bases:

  • Your prior consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR);
  • to fulfil our contractual obligations to you (Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR);
  • to fulfil our necessary legal obligations, such as for example the legal retention periods (Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR);
  • to safeguard our legitimate interests, such as the safe operation of this website (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR).

Should the consent have been the legal basis for the data collection/data processing you can revoke this at any time. The lawfulness of the processing that occurred until the revocation based on the consent remains unaffected.

 

8. Data Processing

Notwithstanding other provisions we reserve the right to transmit your data based on the above-mentioned legal bases to data processing companies commissioned by us (for example in the context of the web-hosting or IT support). Data Processing Agreements with thus commissioned service providers continue to exist. These ensure that the correspondingly disclosed data from our authorised agents is used merely for the fulfilment of the duties specified by us in accordance with the foregoing objective and in compliance with the required technical and organisational data security and data protection measures.

 

9. Data Security

The NACI shall take all organisational and technical measures for the protection of the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data under their responsibility. Please bear in mind that the confidentiality and integrity of the information exchanged encrypted through an e-mail are not guaranteed. This means that information could be read or changed by third parties during the transmission. In the end, each user of this web page is responsible for protecting their computer and their devices as well as also the login information (in particular logins such as user’s name and password) accordingly.

 

10. Cookies

This website uses cookies with which you as the user of the website can be identified during the period of your visit. Cookies are small information units that are saved locally on your computer by the web browser. Cookies cannot run any programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They merely serve to optimise the performance of this website and make the NACI’S website more user friendly and effective overall.

Use of this website is also possible without cookies. You can thus decide by yourself in each case which cookies you consent to and which not. In addition, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, saves them for only one session or otherwise deletes them at any early stage. If you block cookies it may be the case that certain functionalities of the website (such as for example choice of language) no longer function.

 

11. Links to other Web Pages

This website contains links (references) to other websites or Social Media Buttons. The NACI has no influence on their content, design, correctness, topicality, reliability or lawfulness as well as their provisions on use and data protection. Any responsibility is therefore rejected.

 

12. Social Media

Our website contains links (interfaces) to various social media platforms. This is evident to you in any case (typically through corresponding symbols). For the website nak.org we have configured these elements so that they are deactivated as standard. If you activate them (by clicking) the operators of the respective social media platforms can register that you are and where you are on our website and can use this information for your purposes. 

 

The processing of your personal data through social media is under this operator’s responsibility and is done in accordance with its data protection provisions. We do not receive any details on you from these operators. Please also bear in mind that these social media providers are US Companies. We cannot currently guarantee that these comply with the European Data Protection Laws (GDPR; DSG). Should you have any questions in connection with the use of these social media you can get in contact with this company directly. The postal addresses and Privacy Policies are indicated below.

 

Facebook products:

  • Facebook: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland; Privacy Policy Facebook
  • Instagram: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland; Privacy Policy Facebook

Google product:

  • YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland; Google-Privacy Policy

Further Social Media:

  • Twitter: Twitter International Company, Data Protection Officer, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland; Twitter Privacy Policy

13. Google Services

This website partly uses Google’s services. Although we do everything technically possible to protect your personal data when using these services accordingly, we cannot guarantee that Google complies with the GDPR resp. the DSG. You can find the overview of the Google Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of Use here.

Google Maps

This website uses the Google’s Google Maps API for the visual presentation of map material. When using Google Maps data about the use of the map functions by users of the websites are collected, processed and used by Google. You can find the Terms and Conditions of Use for Google Maps here. You can find further information on Google’s privacy policy principles at Google Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

14. International Context

The NACI’s administration is located in Zurich (Switzerland). The data collected and saved by the NACI is in principle processed in Switzerland or in the European Economic Area (EEA). For this, the Swiss Data Protection Act [DSG] and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) apply. The protection of the data in the exchange between Switzerland and the states of the European Economic Area shall be guaranteed through the Adequacy Decision of the EU Commission.

 

15. Storage Period and Data Deletion

Your personal data remains saved resp. stored by us only as long as is necessary with regard to the use and the operation of this website resp. for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations (for example association duties) or legal obligations (for example legal retention periods)  as well as for the safeguarding of our legitimate interests (for example clarification of a cyber security incident). Afterwards, your personal data will be deleted from our systems or anonymised so that you can no longer be identified. Further data handling, personal analyses or the disclosure of data to a third party shall not take place, apart from in connection with technical security incidents or criminal acts.

16. Your Rights

You have the following legally anchored rights regarding the personal data regarding you against the NACI:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to correction or deletion.
  • Right to restriction of the processing.
  • Right to revocation and objection to the processing,
  • Right to data transferability.

If you believe that the processing beaches data protection law or your data protection claims have been infringed in some way otherwise you can contact or complain to our data protection officer by e-mail or the data protection authority in the legal system in which you live.

17. Contact

Do you have any questions on the present Privacy Policy or would you like to exercise your data protection rights. Then please get in contact with us at the following address:

New Apostolic Church International
Data Protection Officer
Ueberlandstraße 243
8051 Zurich
Switzerland

E-mail: privacy[at]nak.org

 

18. Changes and Language

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy with effect for the future at any time. An amendment may be required in particular to conform to amended legal specifications, requirements of the supervisory authorities or technological changes. The version published on our website each time shall apply.

The original text of the Privacy Policy is in the German language. The translated versions serve for better understanding. In the case of inconsistencies the German version shall have priority.

 

Last amendment: 22 December 2020